Programe Post-transcriptional Gene Regulation in Plants

 

Friday, July 10th 2015

  
 8:30 : Welcome and Registration   
 9:00 - 9:15 : Welcoming Introduction by Martin Crespi   
    
 Session 1 : Regulation of Pre-mRNA processing  
 Chair : Zofia Szweykowska-Kulinska, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, POLAND  
  Abstracts    
 9:15 - 9:45 : Andreas Wachter - University of Tübingen Center for Molecular Biology of Plants - Tübingen - GERMANY
Polypyrimidine tract binding proteins link alternative splicing with development in Arabidopsis

9:45 - 10:15 : Anireddy Reddy - Colorado State University - The College of Natural Sciences, Dept of Biology - Collins - USA
A survey of the sorghum transcriptome using the single-molecule long reads

10:15 - 10:45 : 2 short talks
Sang-Dong Yoo : Splicing regulator STA1 in heat stress adaptation
Paula Duque : The Arabidopsis SR45 splicing factor, a negative regulator of sugar and ABA signaling, modulates stability of the energy-sensing SnRK1 protein kinase
   
    
 10:45 - 11:15 : Coffee break   
 11:15 - 11:45 : Maria Kalina - Department of Applied Genetics and Cell Biology, BOKU - University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences - Vienna - AUSTRIA
Unmasking alternative splicing inside protein-coding exons defines exitrons and their role in proteome plasticity

11:45 - 12:45 : 4 short talks
Artur Jarmolowski : NTR1 is required for transcription elongation checkpoints at alternative exons in Arabidopsis thaliana
Sasha Laubinger : Uncovering the role of Serrate in general RNA metabolism
Christiane Calixto : AS in the cold temperature response of Arabidopsis: AN RNAseq approach
Chueh-Ju Shih : The role of photoreceptors in regulating alternative splicing in Physcomitrella patens
  
    
 12:45 - 13:45 : Lunch time   
    
 Session 2 : RNA turnover and surveillance  
 Chair : Dominique Gagliardi, CNRS, Université de Strasbourg, FRANCE  
  Abstracts   
 

13:45 - 14:15 : Gordon Simpson - Division of Plant Sciences - Dundee University - UNITED KINGDOM
Processing the transcriptome and epitranscriptome

14:15 - 14:45 : Damien Garcia - Institut de Biologie Moléculaire des Plantes (IBMP) - Strasbourg - FRANCE
A genetic approach of viral restriction and compatibility

14:45 - 16: 00 : 5 short talks
Aleksandra Kwasnik : 5’ mRNA cap surveillance by AtDXO1 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Orit Shaul : Regulation of the NMD pathway and its involvement in snoRNA-homeostasis
Ho Ming Chen : Foot prints of ribosomes and exon junction complexes are widespread in RNA degradome
Helene Zuber : URT1-mediated uridylation reparis deadenylated mRNAs to restore poly A binding protein site in Arabidopsis
Kamil Ruzicka : N6-adenosyl methylation regulates vascular development and hormonal response in Arabidopsis

  
    
 16:00 - 16:30 : Coffee break   
    
 Session 3 : Small RNAs  
 Chair : Blake Meyers, University of Delaware, Newark, USA  
  Abstracts   
 16:30 - 17:00 : Zofia Szweykowska-Kulińska - Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology - Faculty of Biology - Adam Mickiewicz University - Poznan - POLAND
Active 5’ splice site regulates the efficiency of biogenesis of Arabidopsis microRNAs derived from intron-containing genes

17:00 - 17:30 : Hervé Vaucheret - Institut Jean-Pierre Bourgin - INRA Centre de Versailles-Grignon - Versailles - FRANCE
Plants encode a general siRNA suppressor that is induced and suppressed by viruses

17:30 - 18:30 : 4 short talks
Jean Philippe Combier : Primary transcripts of microRNAs encode regulatory peptides
Rodrigo Siqueira Reis : Gene regulation by translational inhibition is determined by Dicer partnering proteins
Keith Slotkin : Unraveling how transposable elements mind the post-transcriptional to transcriptional silencing gap
Taline Elmayan : SGS3 is recruited to chromatin by ISWI chromatin remodelers CHR11/CHR17 for siRNA mediated post-transcriptional regulation
  
    
 18:30 - 19:00 : Lionel Navarro - IBENS, Institut de Biologie de l'Ecole Normale Supérieure - Paris - FRANCE
Mechanisms of bacterial-triggered suppression of PTGS and of host counter-counter defence

  
    
 19:00 - 22:30 : Poster session "Dinner around"  
  Abstracts   
    
    
 

Saturday, July 11th 2015

  
 8h30 : Welcome   
    
 Session 4 : Regulation of mRNA translation  
 Chair : Pam Green, University of Delaware, Newark, USA  
  Abstracts   
 9:00 - 9.30 : Julia Bailey-Serres - Botany and Plant Sciences - University of California - Riverside - USA
From chromatin to translation: are stress-induced transcription and translation connected ?

9:30 - 10:00 : Jean Marc Deragon - Université Perpignan Via Domitia - Laboratoire Génome et Développement des Plantes
Perpignan - FRANCE

Heat-induced ribosome pausing triggers mRNA co­translational decay in Arabidopsis thaliana

10:00 - 10:45 : 3 short talks
Bing Bai : Extensive translational regulation during seed germination
Juliette Leymarie : Role of post-transcriptional metabolism in the regulation of Arabidopsis thaliana seed dormancy
Patrycja Plewka : Comprehensive analysis of tRNA-derived small RNAs biogenesis in plants
  
    
 10:45 - 11:15 : Coffee break   
    
 Session 5 : Long non-coding RNAs  
 Chair : Cécile Bousquet-Antonelli, Université de Perpignan, FRANCE  
  Abstracts   
 11:15 -11:45 : Blake Meyers - University of Delaware, Delaware Biotechnology Institute - Newark - USA
Secondary siRNAs and their lncRNA precursors in reproductive organs of grasses

11:45 - 12:15 : Yves Poirier - Department of Plant Molecular Biology - University of Lausanne - SWITZERLAND
A rice cis-natural antisense RNA acts as a translational enhancer for its cognate mRNA and contributes to plant fitness

12:15 - 12:45 : 2 short talks
Tomas Werner : Long cis-natural antisense transcripts regulate the activity of cytokinin metabolic genes and cytokinin homeostasis in Arabidopsis
Natali Romero : ASCO long non-coding RNA regulates AS in Arabidopsis
  
    
 12:45 - 14:00 : Lunch time   
    
 Session 6 : RNA stability and antisense RNAs  
 Chair : Anireddy Reddy, Colorado State University, USA  
  Abstracts   
 14:00 -14.30 : Pam Green - University of Delaware - Delaware Biotechnology Institute - Newark - USA
Insights from Endogenous Substrates of Arabidopsis XRN4 and human SMG6 Revealed by RNA Degradome Analysis

14:30 - 15:00 : Motoaki Seki - RIKEN Center for Sustainable Resource Science - Yokohama, Kanagawa - JAPAN
A rice cis-natural antisense RNA acts as a translational enhancer for its cognate mRNA and contributes to plant fitness

15:00 - 15:45 : 3 short talks
Zhe Wu : Coordination of transcriptional initiation and elongation via an antisense transcript-mediated mechanism
Yuanyuan Chen : Role of TE-derived small interfering RNAs in tomato pollen development and their heat stress responses
Thomas Blein : The regulation of phosphate response by long-non coding RNAs
  
    
 15:45 - 16:15 : Coffee break   
    
 Session 7 : Secondary RNA structure and RNA-protein interactions  
 Chair : Hervé Vaucheret, INRA, Versailles, FRANCE  
  Abstracts   
 16:15 - 16:45 : Brian Gregory - University of Pennsylvania - Department of Biology - Philadelphia - USA
Global analysis of the RNA secondary structure and RNA-protein interaction landscapes of plants

16:45 - 18:30 : 7 short talks
Julio Saez Vazquez : Protein and RNA determinants of RTL1: a siRNA suppressor member of the RNAase III family
Natalia Sikorska : Catalytic activity of the core exosome complex
Marlene Reichel : Investigating the role of secondary structure and RNA-binding proteins in plant micro RNA regulation
Yuda Fang : The roles of Arabidopsis CDF2 in Transcriptional and Post transcriptional Regulation of Primary RNAs
Mateusz Bajczyk : SERRATE interacts with subunits of the NEXT complex and the polyadenylation machinery in Arabidopsis Marcella Amorim : Functional analysis of an Arabidopsis U1 snRNP compartment
Misato Ohtani : Content of UsnRNAs, core components of spliceosome, is a determinant of plant cell capacity for dedifferentiation and organogenesis in vitro
  
    
 18:30 - 18:45 : Concluding remarks   
    
  Departure